SwimmingTexas A&M Earns Second Sweep in Two Days Against TCU

Texas A&M Earns Second Sweep in Two Days Against TCU


Texas A&M Earns Second Sweep in Two Days With Dominant Performance Against TCU

The Texas A&M Aggies took down Kentucky Thursday evening, and they were back in competition mode Friday for a meet against in-state rival TCU. After the women’s meet came down to the wire one day earlier, this one resulted in a pair of comfortable wins for Texas A&M, with the women winning 168 to 118 while the men finished on top by a 174-to-109 margin.

The Aggie women were led by Mollie Wright, who won the 1000 freestyle (10:08.38) and 200 butterfly (2:02.54), and Bobbi Kennett, the winner of the 50 free (23.39) and 100 free (51.43). Sarah Szklaruk-Traipe won the 100 backstroke (55.09), and Joelle Reddin grabbed first place in a close finish in the 100 breaststroke (1:04.26). Later on, Aviv Barzelay won the 200 back (1:58.77), and Emme Nelson touched first in the 200 breast (2:16.86).

Chloe Stepanek’s lone victory came in the 500 free, where she touched in 4:54.83, and Olivia Theall went 53.50 for the 100 butterfly win. Giulia Goerigk claimed the 200 IM (2:03.41), and Alyssa Clairmont led the way in 3-meter (395.33) and 1-meter (320.10) diving. Jordan BuechlerCharlotte Longbottom, Theall and Stepanek won the 200 medley relay in 1:40.91, and the 400 free relay went to Wright, Buechler, Theall and Ashley Conrad in 3:26.24.

TCU’s only win of the day on the women’s side came in the 200 free, where Emma Hultquist held off Buechler by four hundredths, 1:50.40 to 1:50.44.

On the men’s side, Anze Fers Erzen won the 1000 free (9:27.45) and 200 back (1:47.49), while Kaloyan Bratanov took first in the 200 free (1:39.47) and 200 IM (1:50.81). Freshman Baylor Nelson earned comfortable victories in the 200 fly (1:49.53) and 500 free (4:28.83). Also winning twice was diver Victor Povzner, in both 1-meter (427.88) and 3-meter (436.65.

Tyler Hulet won the 100 back (48.66), and Andres Puente Bustamante got to the wall first in the 100 breast (54.27). Colin Fuchs claimed the 200 free in 20.54, and after the first break, the 100 free went to Ethan Gogulski (45.20). Alex Sanchez won the 200 breast in 2:02.24, and Jace Brown put up a time of 48.35 to win the 100 fly.

Gogulski, Puente Bustamante, Connor Foote and Bratanov easily won the 200 medley relay in a time of 1:28.34, and the meet concluded with Fuchs, Gogulski, Foote and Nelson going 3:01.09 for the top time in the 400 free relay.

Results





Source link

Educational content ⇢

More article