SwimmingJustin Ress Paces Strong Day For Wolfpack Connections at TYR Pro Stop

Justin Ress Paces Strong Day For Wolfpack Connections at TYR Pro Stop


Justin Ress Paces Strong Day For Wolfpack Connections at TYR Pro Series; Katie Grimes Wins Again

It was another strong day for athletes with North Carolina State ties at the USA Swimming TYR Pro Series stop in Mission Viejo. On the final night of competition, several Wolfpack standouts put together triumphant performances, including Justin Ress. The 24-year-old is headed to the World Championships in Budapest to compete in the 50-meter backstroke and the 400 freestyle relay.

Ress was the class of the field in the 100 backstroke in Mission Viejo, with his mark of 53.80 providing a dominant first-place finish over Colby Mefford (55.99). Ress was out in 25.98 and came home in 27.82, the swim his latest quality backstroke outing of the season. Ress will be among the leading medal contenders in the 50 back at Worlds.

David Curtiss backed up Ress’ win by capping the night with an easy decision in the 50 freestyle. A current star for N.C. State, Curtiss registered a time of 21.80, which was just off the 21.76 he managed during the preliminaries. Curtiss was followed to the wall by Ryan Held, who checked in at 22.08. Like Ress, Held will be competing at the World Championships in the 400 freestyle relay, an event in which he helped the United States to gold at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio.

Live Results

Continuing her strong preparation for the World Championships, 16-year-old Katie Grimes added another victory to her collection. Grimes posted a time of 8:27.72 in the 800 freestyle, a mark that was good for a convincing win over runnerup Erica Sullivan (8:47.54). Earlier in the meet, Grimes won the 400 freestyle and put together an impressive double in the 200 backstroke and 400 individual medley.

At the World Champs, Grimes will see action in the pool and in the open-water competition. Her pool exploits include races in the 400 medley and 1500 freestyle, while she will contest the 10K when she shifts gears to the open water.

Arizona State’s Grant House dipped under the two-minute barrier en route to victory in the men’s 200 individual medley. House surged to the lead on the opening butterfly leg and never looked back on the way to a time of 1:59.84. That effort was well clear of the 2:04.43 of runnerup Ilya Kharun, an Arizona State recruit.

Cal’s Isabelle Stadden scared the minute barrier in the 100 backstroke, as she prevailed in 1:00.21. That effort was more than a second clear of Bella Sims, the Florida recruit and Team USA Olympian. Sims touched in second place in 1:01.33.

Kasia Wasick of Poland completed the sprint double when she sped to a 24.70 clocking in the 50 freestyle. That win complemented an earlier triumph at the meet in the 100 freestyle. In the men’s 800 freestyle, Egyptian Marwan El Kamash beat the field with a swim of 8:00.74, while Isabelle Odgers placed first in the women’s 200 breaststroke in 2:28.68. Will Licon took the men’s 200 breast title in 2:12.28 and Viktoria Gunes was quickest in the women’s 200 individual medley, going 2:13.80.

 Event 19  Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 8:04.79  8/12/2016 Katie Ledecky, USA
     American: A 8:04.79  8/12/2016 Katie Ledecky, USA
    U.S. Open: O 8:06.68  1/17/2016 Katie Ledecky, Nation's Capital
     Pro Swim: P 8:06.68  2016      Katie Ledecky
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals              
==================================================================
  1 Katie Grimes     16 Sandpipers Of Ne  8:17.05    8:27.72        
    r:+0.65  29.42      1:01.08 (31.66)
        1:33.50 (32.42)     2:05.26 (31.76)
        2:37.01 (31.75)     3:08.87 (31.86)
        3:40.76 (31.89)     4:12.90 (32.14)
        4:44.87 (31.97)     5:16.50 (31.63)
        5:48.48 (31.98)     6:20.33 (31.85)
        6:52.30 (31.97)     7:23.91 (31.61)
        7:56.55 (32.64)     8:27.72 (31.17)
  2 Erica Sullivan   21 Univ of Texas-ST  8:24.02    8:47.54        
    r:+0.69  30.01      1:02.09 (32.08)
        1:34.41 (32.32)     2:07.11 (32.70)
        2:40.19 (33.08)     3:13.37 (33.18)
        3:46.79 (33.42)     4:20.06 (33.27)
        4:53.55 (33.49)     5:27.02 (33.47)
        6:00.40 (33.38)     6:33.77 (33.37)
        7:07.38 (33.61)     7:40.84 (33.46)
        8:14.38 (33.54)     8:47.54 (33.16)
  3 Olivia McMurray  19 Univ of Texas-ST  8:48.05    8:54.20        
    r:+0.76  30.92      1:03.95 (33.03)
        1:37.19 (33.24)     2:10.71 (33.52)
        2:44.21 (33.50)     3:17.98 (33.77)
        3:51.55 (33.57)     4:25.44 (33.89)
        4:59.41 (33.97)     5:33.29 (33.88)
        6:06.99 (33.70)     6:40.87 (33.88)
        7:14.57 (33.70)     7:48.30 (33.73)
        8:21.84 (33.54)     8:54.20 (32.36)
  4 Abby Pfeifer     19 Univ of Texas-ST 10:02.95Y   8:57.32        
    r:+0.74  31.82      1:05.59 (33.77)
        1:39.68 (34.09)     2:13.36 (33.68)
        2:47.18 (33.82)     3:21.11 (33.93)
        3:54.95 (33.84)     4:28.89 (33.94)
        5:02.86 (33.97)     5:36.91 (34.05)
        6:11.05 (34.14)     6:45.05 (34.00)
        7:18.69 (33.64)     7:52.02 (33.33)
        8:25.16 (33.14)     8:57.32 (32.16)
  5 Sydney Wilson    16 Multnomah Athlet 10:02.33Y   8:58.85        
    r:+0.61  30.92      1:04.51 (33.59)
        1:38.73 (34.22)     2:12.67 (33.94)
        2:46.95 (34.28)     3:21.18 (34.23)
        3:55.70 (34.52)     4:29.99 (34.29)
        5:04.40 (34.41)     5:38.35 (33.95)
        6:12.74 (34.39)     6:46.69 (33.95)
        7:20.59 (33.90)     7:54.27 (33.68)
        8:27.27 (33.00)     8:58.85 (31.58)
  6 Mattea Sokolow   17 Team Santa Monic  8:50.99    9:00.39        
    r:+0.71  30.66      1:03.99 (33.33)
        1:37.61 (33.62)     2:11.38 (33.77)
        2:45.19 (33.81)     3:19.35 (34.16)
        3:53.46 (34.11)     4:27.65 (34.19)
        5:02.01 (34.36)     5:36.34 (34.33)
        6:10.62 (34.28)     6:44.86 (34.24)
        7:18.99 (34.13)     7:53.22 (34.23)
        8:27.28 (34.06)     9:00.39 (33.11)
  7 Sydney Willson   15 Mission Viejo Na  8:53.98    9:01.67        
    r:+0.72  30.80      1:04.14 (33.34)
        1:38.10 (33.96)     2:11.86 (33.76)
        2:46.12 (34.26)     3:20.05 (33.93)
        3:54.38 (34.33)     4:28.44 (34.06)
        5:02.95 (34.51)     5:37.02 (34.07)
        6:11.58 (34.56)     6:45.83 (34.25)
        7:20.45 (34.62)     7:54.79 (34.34)
        8:29.27 (34.48)     9:01.67 (32.40)
  8 Taylor Kabacy    20 Utah Aquatics-UT 10:03.10Y   9:01.72        
    r:+0.56  30.90      1:04.44 (33.54)
        1:38.28 (33.84)     2:12.31 (34.03)
        2:46.35 (34.04)     3:20.72 (34.37)
        3:54.95 (34.23)     4:29.12 (34.17)
        5:03.45 (34.33)     5:38.06 (34.61)
        6:12.63 (34.57)     6:46.99 (34.36)
        7:21.13 (34.14)     7:54.91 (33.78)
        8:28.77 (33.86)     9:01.72 (32.95)

 Event 20  Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 7:32.12  7/29/2009 Lin Zhang, CHN
     American: A 7:41.87  7/29/2021 Bobby Finke, USA
    U.S. Open: O 7:44.57  7/29/2018 Zane Grothe, Mission Viejo Na
     Pro Swim: P 7:49.96  2014      Michael McBroom
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals              
==================================================================
  1 *Marwan Aly ElK  28 Indiana Swim Clu  7:52.19    8:00.74        
    r:+0.71  27.69        58.19 (30.50)
        1:29.15 (30.96)     2:00.17 (31.02)
        2:31.30 (31.13)     3:02.30 (31.00)
        3:32.61 (30.31)     4:02.89 (30.28)
        4:32.96 (30.07)     5:03.25 (30.29)
        5:33.35 (30.10)     6:03.42 (30.07)
        6:33.39 (29.97)     7:03.56 (30.17)
        7:32.98 (29.42)     8:00.74 (27.76)
  2 Brice Barrieaul  18 Sandpipers Of Ne  8:06.25    8:05.59        
    r:+0.60  27.59        58.40 (30.81)
        1:29.48 (31.08)     2:00.76 (31.28)
        2:32.14 (31.38)     3:03.35 (31.21)
        3:32.92 (29.57)     4:03.42 (30.50)
        4:33.63 (30.21)     5:04.23 (30.60)
        5:35.03 (30.80)     6:05.88 (30.85)
        6:36.50 (30.62)     7:07.40 (30.90)
        7:37.59 (30.19)     8:05.59 (28.00)
  3 Ilya Kharun      17 Sandpipers Of Ne  8:08.62    8:08.49        
    r:+0.67  27.58        58.57 (30.99)
        1:29.61 (31.04)     2:00.99 (31.38)
        2:32.24 (31.25)     3:03.47 (31.23)
        3:33.61 (30.14)     4:04.52 (30.91)
        4:35.08 (30.56)     5:06.10 (31.02)
        5:37.09 (30.99)     6:07.77 (30.68)
        6:38.49 (30.72)     7:09.05 (30.56)
        7:39.54 (30.49)     8:08.49 (28.95)
  4 Jack Meehan      20 Una CAL-PC        8:28.41    8:19.84        
    r:+0.67  29.33      1:00.92 (31.59)
        1:32.61 (31.69)     2:04.40 (31.79)
        2:35.88 (31.48)     3:07.56 (31.68)
        3:39.17 (31.61)     4:10.64 (31.47)
        4:41.88 (31.24)     5:13.64 (31.76)
        5:45.19 (31.55)     6:16.36 (31.17)
        6:47.56 (31.20)     7:19.47 (31.91)
        7:50.42 (30.95)     8:19.84 (29.42)
  5 *Lleyton Platte  19 Sun Devil Swimmi  8:59.38Y   8:20.38        
    r:+0.65  27.68        57.93 (30.25)
        1:29.28 (31.35)     2:00.64 (31.36)
        2:32.58 (31.94)     3:04.27 (31.69)
        3:36.15 (31.88)     4:07.92 (31.77)
        4:39.64 (31.72)     5:11.56 (31.92)
        5:43.43 (31.87)     6:14.96 (31.53)
        6:46.71 (31.75)     7:18.41 (31.70)
        7:49.85 (31.44)     8:20.38 (30.53)
  6 Christopher Myk  21 Irvine Novaquati  8:24.80    8:23.23        
    r:+0.72  28.11        59.10 (30.99)
        1:30.23 (31.13)     2:01.51 (31.28)
        2:32.85 (31.34)     3:04.59 (31.74)
        3:36.85 (32.26)     4:08.30 (31.45)
        4:40.14 (31.84)     5:11.91 (31.77)
        5:43.98 (32.07)     6:15.61 (31.63)
        6:47.63 (32.02)     7:19.55 (31.92)
        7:51.95 (32.40)     8:23.23 (31.28)
  7 Luke Ellis       15 Sandpipers Of Ne  8:30.64    8:24.25        
    r:+0.67  28.59        59.98 (31.39)
        1:31.76 (31.78)     2:03.89 (32.13)
        2:36.07 (32.18)     3:08.30 (32.23)
        3:40.37 (32.07)     4:12.34 (31.97)
        4:44.23 (31.89)     5:16.09 (31.86)
        5:47.71 (31.62)     6:19.50 (31.79)
        6:51.27 (31.77)     7:23.03 (31.76)
        7:54.40 (31.37)     8:24.25 (29.85)
  8 Julien Rousseau  15 Pacific Swim-SI   9:19.96Y   8:26.41        
    r:+0.66  28.67        59.75 (31.08)
        1:31.59 (31.84)     2:03.44 (31.85)
        2:35.47 (32.03)     3:07.80 (32.33)
        3:40.21 (32.41)     4:12.27 (32.06)
        4:44.27 (32.00)     5:16.37 (32.10)
        5:48.45 (32.08)     6:20.35 (31.90)
        6:52.03 (31.68)     7:23.74 (31.71)
        7:55.74 (32.00)     8:26.41 (30.67)

 Event 21  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 57.45  6/13/2021 Kaylee McKeown, AUS
     American: A 57.57  7/28/2019 Regan Smith, USA
    U.S. Open: O 57.76  4/29/2022 Regan Smith, Unattached-PC
     Pro Swim: P 58.18  3/7/2020  Regan Smith, Riptide-MN
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Isabelle Stadde  19 California Aquat  1:00.99    1:00.21        
    r:+0.56  29.38      1:00.21 (30.83)
  2 Bella Sims       17 Sandpipers Of Ne  1:02.63    1:01.33        
    r:+0.55  30.00      1:01.33 (31.33)
  3 Teagan O'Dell    15 Irvine Novaquati  1:02.35    1:01.46        
    r:+0.64  29.82      1:01.46 (31.64)
  4 Ayla Spitz       21 Una NOVA-CA       1:02.80    1:03.45        
    r:+0.70  30.83      1:03.45 (32.62)
  5 Justina Kozan    18 Una MVN-CA        1:04.23    1:03.51        
    r:+0.59  31.39      1:03.51 (32.12)
  6 JoJo Ramey       17 Fishers Area Swi  1:03.57    1:03.52        
    r:+0.68  30.93      1:03.52 (32.59)
  7 Taylor McCoy     22 Mission Viejo Na  1:04.05    1:03.80        
    r:+0.57  31.35      1:03.80 (32.45)
  8 Alexa Conner     15 Una SSC-MA        1:04.27    1:04.13        
    r:+0.69  31.24      1:04.13 (32.89)

 Event 22  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 51.85  8/13/2016 Ryan Murphy, USA
     American: A 51.85  8/13/2016 Ryan Murphy, USA
    U.S. Open: O 51.94  7/8/2009  Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
     Pro Swim: P 52.40  2016      David Plummer
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Justin Ress      24 Mission Viejo Na    54.42      53.80        
    r:+0.61  25.98        53.80 (27.82)
  2 Colby Mefford    21 Una CAL-PC          57.05      55.99        
    r:+0.59  27.46        55.99 (28.53)
  3 *Mikita Tsmyh    25 Una SDSA-SI         56.51      57.01        
    r:+0.62  27.02        57.01 (29.99)
  4 Parker McOmber   22 Utah Aquatics-UT    57.38      57.33        
    r:+0.55  27.64        57.33 (29.69)
  5 Jacque Wenger    18 Una CSTE-SI         58.70      57.34        
    r:+0.50  27.93        57.34 (29.41)
  6 Diego Camacho S  19 Unattached-SI       57.97      57.47        
    r:+0.53  27.70        57.47 (29.77)
  7 *David Cespedes  28 Unattached-US       57.93      57.72        
    r:+0.58  27.83        57.72 (29.89)
  8 *Tiago Behar     20 Sun Devil Swimmi    58.15      58.79        
    r:+0.59  28.08        58.79 (30.71)
 Event 23  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:18.95  7/30/2021 Tatjana Schoenmaker, RSA
     American: A 2:19.59  8/2/2012  Rebecca Soni, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 2:20.38  7/7/2009  Rebecca Soni, Trojan
     Pro Swim: P 2:20.77  5/19/2019 Annie Lazor, Mission Viejo Na
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Isabelle Odgers  21 Trojan Swim Club  2:32.23    2:28.68        
    r:+0.76  34.28      1:11.70 (37.42)
        1:50.10 (38.40)     2:28.68 (38.58)
  2 *Katja Pavicevi  21 Unattached-SI     2:34.30    2:29.81        
    r:+0.69  34.29      1:12.19 (37.90)
        1:50.39 (38.20)     2:29.81 (39.42)
  3 Kaitlyn Dobler   20 Trojan Swim Club  2:33.29    2:31.10        
    r:+0.65  34.57      1:12.82 (38.25)
        1:52.40 (39.58)     2:31.10 (38.70)
  4 Channing Hanley  19 Univ of Texas-ST  2:39.41    2:36.39        
    r:+0.75  35.11      1:15.06 (39.95)
        1:55.60 (40.54)     2:36.39 (40.79)
  5 Iza Adame        19 Sun Devil Swimmi  2:38.27    2:38.10        
    r:+0.68  33.51      1:13.01 (39.50)
        1:54.99 (41.98)     2:38.10 (43.11)
  6 Riley Courtney   19 Univ of Texas-ST  2:38.22    2:38.27        
    r:+0.73  35.23      1:15.12 (39.89)
        1:56.65 (41.53)     2:38.27 (41.62)
  7 Lucy Warnick     15 Sandpipers Of Ne  2:39.14    2:38.40        
    r:+0.65  35.60      1:15.72 (40.12)
        1:57.06 (41.34)     2:38.40 (41.34)
  8 Morganne Malloy  18 The Swim Team-CA  2:38.77    2:41.99        
    r:+0.71  35.86      1:16.67 (40.81)
        1:59.59 (42.92)     2:41.99 (42.40)

 Event 24  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:06.12  7/26/2019 Anton Chupkov, RUS
     American: A 2:07.17  6/30/2016 Josh Prenot, Cal Aquatics
    U.S. Open: O 2:07.17  6/30/2016 Josh Prenot, Cal Aquatics
     Pro Swim: P 2:08.95  2018      Andrew Wilson
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Will Licon       27 Longhorn Aquatic  2:20.15    2:12.28        
    r:+0.74  30.69      1:04.57 (33.88)
        1:38.56 (33.99)     2:12.28 (33.72)
  2 *Ethan Hansen    19 Sun Devil Swimmi  2:21.26    2:18.53        
    r:+0.62  31.57      1:07.65 (36.08)
        1:43.39 (35.74)     2:18.53 (35.14)
  3 Brandon Fischer  33 Unattached-PC     2:17.56    2:19.25        
    r:+0.68  30.53      1:04.73 (34.20)
        1:40.49 (35.76)     2:19.25 (38.76)
  4 Baylor Lewis     19 Utah Aquatics-UT  2:21.76    2:19.51        
    r:+0.65  31.95      1:07.68 (35.73)
        1:44.27 (36.59)     2:19.51 (35.24)
  5 Parker Macy      18 Una MVN-CA        2:24.01    2:22.61        
    r:+0.62  32.39      1:08.50 (36.11)
        1:44.99 (36.49)     2:22.61 (37.62)
  6 Matthew Lou      17 Irvine Novaquati  2:24.99    2:23.02        
    r:+0.63  32.11      1:08.88 (36.77)
        1:45.77 (36.89)     2:23.02 (37.25)
  7 Colin Geer       17 Golden West Swim  2:25.25    2:24.21        
    r:+0.61  32.05      1:08.25 (36.20)
        1:45.42 (37.17)     2:24.21 (38.79)
  8 Jason Schreiber  20 Una MVN-CA        2:24.29    2:24.81        
    r:+0.59  31.99      1:07.84 (35.85)
        1:45.40 (37.56)     2:24.81 (39.41)
 Event 25  Women 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 2:06.12  8/3/2015  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     American: A 2:06.15  7/27/2009 Ariana Kukors, USA
    U.S. Open: O 2:07.84  4/30/2022 Alex Walsh, Univ of Virginia
     Pro Swim: P 2:08.66  2015      Katinka  Hosszu
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 *Viktoria Gunes  23 Una MVN-CA        2:17.85    2:13.80        
    r:+0.72  28.99      1:04.37 (35.38)
        1:41.10 (36.73)     2:13.80 (32.70)
  2 Justina Kozan    18 Una MVN-CA        2:18.93    2:14.72        
    r:+0.70  29.64      1:05.01 (35.37)
        1:45.42 (40.41)     2:14.72 (29.30)
  3 Lindsay Looney   20 Sun Devil Swimmi  2:20.04    2:16.15        
    r:+0.63  28.51      1:04.54 (36.03)
        1:45.81 (41.27)     2:16.15 (30.34)
  4 Teagan O'Dell    15 Irvine Novaquati  2:20.11    2:18.37        
    r:+0.77  30.05      1:05.13 (35.08)
        1:47.08 (41.95)     2:18.37 (31.29)
  5 Summer Stanfiel  21 Utah Aquatics-UT  2:20.91    2:19.25        
    r:+0.68  29.53      1:04.29 (34.76)
        1:47.36 (43.07)     2:19.25 (31.89)
  6 *Jade Foelske    20 Sun Devil Swimmi  2:21.09    2:19.97        
    r:+0.69  28.80      1:05.74 (36.94)
        1:47.45 (41.71)     2:19.97 (32.52)
  7 Morgan Brophy    19 Univ of Texas-ST  2:21.41    2:20.46        
    r:+0.61  29.20      1:05.57 (36.37)
        1:48.00 (42.43)     2:20.46 (32.46)
  8 Taylor McCoy     22 Mission Viejo Na  2:20.70    2:21.00        
    r:+0.65  31.13      1:06.77 (35.64)
        1:48.31 (41.54)     2:21.00 (32.69)
 Event 26  Men 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 1:54.00  7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
     American: A 1:54.00  7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:54.56  7/10/2009 Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach
     Pro Swim: P 1:56.32  2012      Michael Phelps
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Grant House      23 Sun Devil Swimmi  2:03.53    1:59.84        
    r:+0.64  24.72        55.32 (30.60)
        1:30.76 (35.44)     1:59.84 (29.08)
  2 Ilya Kharun      17 Sandpipers Of Ne  2:06.59    2:04.43        
    r:+0.63  25.65        59.07 (33.42)
        1:35.71 (36.64)     2:04.43 (28.72)
  3 Tyler Kopp       20 Unattached-PC     2:07.30    2:05.09        
    r:+0.61  26.79        58.28 (31.49)
        1:34.86 (36.58)     2:05.09 (30.23)
  4 Rex Maurer       17 Unattached-CA     2:07.43    2:05.27        
    r:+0.68  26.65        58.25 (31.60)
        1:36.77 (38.52)     2:05.27 (28.50)
  5 Noah Sech        17 Mission Viejo Na  2:08.00    2:06.57        
    r:+0.63  27.64      1:01.24 (33.60)
        1:36.51 (35.27)     2:06.57 (30.06)
  6 David Arias Gon  26 Unattached-US     2:08.18    2:08.03        
    r:+0.64  26.16        58.79 (32.63)
        1:37.02 (38.23)     2:08.03 (31.01)
  7 Ryan Healy       16 King Marlin Swim  2:08.79    2:08.07        
    r:+0.68  27.33      1:00.72 (33.39)
        1:38.17 (37.45)     2:08.07 (29.90)
  8 Harry Homans     22 Unattached-NE     2:07.82    2:08.12        
    r:+0.63  26.65        57.95 (31.30)
        1:38.04 (40.09)     2:08.12 (30.08)
 Event 27  Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 23.67  7/29/2017 Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     American: A 23.97  7/30/2017 Simone Manuel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 24.08  6/1/2019  Pernille Blume, DEN
     Pro Swim: P 24.17  2016      Sarah Sjostrom
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 *Katarzyna Wasi  30 Team Rebel Aquat    24.85      24.70        
         r:+0.65                       
  2 *Kyla Leibel     20 Univ of Texas-ST    25.77      25.47        
         r:+0.68                       
  3 Anicka Delgado   19 Evolution Racing    26.27      25.95        
         r:+0.65                       
  4 *Krystal Lara    24 Badger Swim Club    26.28      26.10        
         r:+0.63                       
  5 *Anika Apostalo  27 Una TROJ-CA         26.07      26.19        
         r:+0.64                       
  6 Teagan O'Dell    15 Irvine Novaquati    26.29      26.27        
         r:+0.71                       
  7 Emma Davidson    21 Una CAL-PC          26.19      26.33        
         r:+0.67                       
  8 Eloise Riley     21 Una CAL-PC          26.19      26.35        
         r:+0.67                       

 Event 28  Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 20.91  12/18/2009Cesar Cielo Filho, BRA
     American: A 21.04  7/27/2019 Caeleb Dressel - also 6/20/21, USA
    U.S. Open: O 21.04  6/20/2021 Caeleb Dressel, Gator Swim Club-
     Pro Swim: P 21.51  3/7/2020  Caeleb Dressel, Gator Swim Club-
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 David Curtiss    19 Wolfpack Elite-N    21.76      21.80        
         r:+0.62                       
  2 Ryan Held        26 New York Athleti    22.43      22.08        
         r:+0.63                       
  3 *Artyom Macheki  31 San Diego Seapor    22.59      22.43        
         r:+0.63                       
  4 *Nikola Miljeni  24 Una TROJ-CA         22.72      22.48        
         r:+0.68                       
  5 Matthew Jensen   20 Una CAL-PC          23.08      22.90        
         r:+0.66                       
  6 *Xander Skinner  24 Sun Devil Swimmi    23.01      22.91        
         r:+0.62                       
  7 Jesse Novak      27 Irvine Novaquati    23.16      23.25        
         r:+0.68                       
  8 Leif Kluever     28 Irvine Novaquati    23.38      23.42        
         r:+0.70





Source link

Educational content ⇢

More article