SwimmingISL Playoffs Match 3, Day 1: Sarah Sjostrom Breaks Own ISL Record...

ISL Playoffs Match 3, Day 1: Sarah Sjostrom Breaks Own ISL Record in 50 Free


The International Swimming League (ISL) playoff semifinals continued with Match 14 on Thursday from Eindhoven, Netherlands.

The third overall match of the playoffs will see Energy Standard, the Toronto Titans, the DC Trident and the Aqua Centurions square off in the two-day meet.

Energy Standard’s Sarah Sjostrom broke her own ISL record in the 50 free.

Here is a look at how the events unfolded:

 

Women’s 100 Butterfly

Toronto’s Louise Hansson used a quick start to take the lead and hold it in the 100 butterfly, touching the wall first in 55.91.

Energy Standard went 2-3 with Sarah Sjostrom finishing runner-up in 55.00 and Madeline Banic taking third in 56.96.

 

Men’s 100 Butterfly

A strong event for teams desperate to remain in the playoff chase gave the Aqua Centurions and the DC Trident a bulk of the points in the men’s 100 butterfly.

Aqua Centurions’ Matteo Rivolta finished first in 49.05 to score 15 points behind a jackpot time.

Meanwhile, the DC Trident went 2-3 with Camden Murphy (49.88) and Zach Harting (50.45), earning 13 total points.

 

Women’s 200 Backstroke

The Toronto Titans scored 21 points in the women’s 200 backstroke behind a pair of strong swims.

Kylie Masse won the even tin 2:01.52 to score 15 points because of her jackpot time. Meanwhile, teammate Lisa Bratton finished third in 2:02.78 to score six more.

Energy Standard’s Anastasiya Shkurdai took second (2:02.43), while Mary-Sophie Harvey (2:04.03) was fourth, giving Energy Standard 12 points in the event.

 

Men’s 200 Backstroke

Energy Standard’s Evgeny Rylov cruised to victory in the 200 backstroke. He touched the wall in 1:51.47, more than a second ahead of the field.

Aqua Centurions’ Leonardo de Deus was second in 1:52.99, followed by DC’s Jay Litherland (1:53.50).

 

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

DC Trident’s Maria Temnikova won the 200 breaststroke in 2:19.38 to earn 10 points.

Toronto’s Tessa Cieplucha finished second (2:21.32), followed by Energy Standard’s Jessica Fall (2:21.50).

 

Men’s 200 Breaststroke

Energy Standard’s Ilya Shymanovich won the 200 breaststroke in 2:02.06. After the first 50, he was in second place, then turned ahead at the 100 and kept the lead to win the ISL playoff race.

Aqua Centurions’ Arno Kamminga took second in 2:02.32, followed by Toronto’s Anton McKee (2:04.55), one hundredth ahead of teammate Fabian Schwingenschlogl (2:04.56).

 

Women’s 400 Freestyle Relay

Energy Standard scored 38 points with their dominating win in the 400 freestyle relay.

Siobhan Haughey, Fanny Teijonsalo, Femke Heemskerk and Sarah Sjostrom won the race in 3:28.55.

The Toronto Titans finished second with Kasia Wasick, Michelle Coleman, Louise Hansson and Kayla Sanchez finishing in 3:28.85 to earn 14 points.

Aqua Centurions were third with Maria Kameneva, Holly Barrett, Lindon Munoz del Campo and Federica Pellergini touching in 3:31.08.

 

Men’s 50 Free

Energy Standard’s Ben Proud won the 50 free in 20.64 to earn 12 points, taking the jackpot of two competitors.

Toronto’s Lorenzo Zazzeri took second in 20.87, followed by DC Trident’s Ryan Hoffer (21.26).

 

Women’s 50 Free

Energy Standard’s Sarah Sjostrom broke the ISL record to win the 50 free. She touched the wall in 23.08, bettering her previous league-best 23.17 set in September.

The time was fast enough for a huge jackpot, giving Energy Standard 24 points.

Only two others were fast enough to keep their points with Toronto’s Kasia Wasick taking second in 23.38 and Aqua Centurions’ Mariia Kameneva taking third (23.85).

 

Men’s 200 IM

Toronto’s Alberto Razzetti won the 200 IM in 1:52.10 to score 12 points for the Titans.

He led from the start and didn’t relinquish that lead, holding off Aqua Centurions’ Chase Kalisz (1:53.95).

Toronto’s Max Litchfield finished third (1:54.76) to scored six more and give the Titans 18 total points in the event.

 

Women’s 200 IM

Energy Standard’s Mary-Sophie Harvey led from start to finish in the 200 IM to claim 10 points for her team. She finished n 2:05.67, nearly a second ahead of the field.

The DC Trident went 2-3 in the event with Bailey Andison second in 2:06.43 and Zsuzsanna Jakabos third in 2:07.77.

Energy Standard’s Viktoriya Gunes fourth in 2:07.82 for five more points for Standard, giving them 15 total in the event.

 

Men’s 50 Breaststroke

Aqua Centurions’ Nicolo Martinenghi scored 12 points by winning the 50 breaststroke in 25.73.

He finished one hundredth of a second ahead of Energy Standard’s Ilya Shymanovich (25.74).

Aqua teammate Fabio Scozzoli was third in 25.76 as the top three finished within three hundredths of a second.

 

Women’s 50 Breaststroke

Aqua Centurions made it a sweep of the 50 breaststroke. After a win in the men’s race, the team went 1-2 in the women’s race.

Ariana Castiglioni won the race in 29.78 to score 12 points, while Martina Carraro was second in 30.05 to score seven more, giving the Centurions 19 points in the event.

Energy Standard’s Siobhan Haughey, again filling in for teammate Benedetta Pilato, was only one hundredth of a second behind Carrao, touching gin 30.06.

 

Links

 





Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Educational content ⇢

More article