SwimmingFINA World Short Course Championships Entry Lists Released

FINA World Short Course Championships Entry Lists Released


The entry lists for the 2022 FINA World Short Course Championships have been released.

There are several interesting storylines, including having all three Olympic medalists for the women’s 200 IM in Tokyo clash again. Or how will Trinidad and Tobago’s Dylan Carter do after sweeping the 50s at the FINA World Cup?

There are top seeds from a plethora of countries and continents.

Some of the sport’s biggest stars will not be competing, including Katie Ledecky, Caeleb Dressel, Ariarne Titmus, Regan Smith, Summer McIntosh and Sarah Sjostrom.

Some top athletes are only focusing on certain events with China’s Zhang Yufei opting not to defend her world title in the 200 butterfly to focus on the shorter fly events. Also Hong Kong’s Siobhan Haughey is only swimming the 100 and 200 free, not the 400 or the 50.

The meet runs Dec. 13-18 in Melbourne.

Full entry lists

Here are the top seeds for the FINA World Short Course Championships:

Women’s 400 Free: Li Bingjie, China, 3:51.30

Women’s 100 Backstroke: Louise Hansson, Sweden, 55.20

Men’s 100 Backstroke: Robert Glinta, Romania, 49.31

Women’s 50 Butterfly: Claire Curzan, USA, 24.55

Men’s 50 Butterfly: Szebasztian Szabo, Hungary, 21.75

Women’s 200 IM: Kate Douglass, USA, 2:04.24

Men’s 200 IM: Shaine Casas, USA, 1:50.37

Women’s 400 Free Relay: Canada, 3:28.52

FINA Short Course Men’s 400 Free Relay: Italy, 3:03.61

Men’s 1500 Free: Gergorio Paltrinieri, Italy, 14:13.07

FINA Short Course Mixed 200 Medley relay: Netherlands, 1:36.18

Women’s 800 Free: Li Bingjie, China, 8:02.09

Women’s 100 Free: Emma McKeon, Australia, 50.58

Men’s 100 Free: Kyle Chalmers, Australia, 44.84

Women’s 100 Breaststroke: Ruta Meilutyte, Lithuania, 1:02.77

Men’s 100 Breaststroke: Nic Fink, USA, 55.56.

FINA Short Course Women’s 800 Free Relay: Canada, 7:32.96

Women’s 50 Backstroke: Maggie Mac Neil, Canada, 25.27

Men’s 50 Backstroke: Ryan Murphy, USA, 22.53

Women’s 200 Butterfly: Zhang Yifan, China, 2:03.35

Men’s 200 Butterfly: Alberto Razzetti, Italy, 1:40.06

Women’s 100 IM: Beryl Gastaldello, France, 57.76

Men’s 100 IM: Shaine Casas, USA 51.03

Men’s 400 Free: Kieran Smith, USA, 3:35.99

Women’s 200 Free Relay: USA, 1:34.22

FINA Short Course Men’s 200 Free Relay: Netherlands, 1:22.89

FINA Short Course Mixed 200 Free Relay: Canada, 1:28.55

Women’s 200 Breaststroke: Lilly King, USA, 2:16.47

Men’s 200 Breaststroke: Daiya Seto, Japan, 2:01.49

Women’s 50 Freestyle: Kasia Wasick, Poland, 23.10

Men’s 50 Freestyle: Ben Proud, Great Britain, 20.40

FINA Short Course Men’s 800 Free Relay: USA, 6;47.00

Women’s 1500 Free: Lani Pallister, Australia, 15:24.63

Women’s 200 Medley Relay: Sweden, 1:42.38

Men’s 200 Medley Relay: Italy, 1:30.14

Women’s 400 IM: Tessa Cieplucha, Canada, 4:25.55

Men’s 400 IM: Daiya Seto, Japan, 3:56.26

Women’s 100 Butterfly: Maggie Mac Neil, Canada, 54.78

Men’s 100 Butterfly: Chad le Clos, South Africa, 48.58

Women’s 50 Breaststroke: Ruta Meilutyte, Lithuania, 28.60

Men’s 50 Breaststroke: Nicolo Martinenghi, Italy, 25.37

Men’s 800 Freestyle: Gregorio Paltrinieri, Italy, 7:27.94

Women’s 200 Freestyle: Siobhan Haughey, Hong Kong, 1:50.31

Men’s 200 Freestyle: Matthew Sates, South Africa, 1;40.65

Women’s 200 Backstroke: Kaylee McKeown, Australia, 1:59.48

Men’s 200 Backstroke: Ryan Murphy, USA, 1:48.10

FINA Short Course Women’s 400 Medley Relay: Sweden, 3:46.20

FINA Short Course Men’s 400 Medley Relay: USA, 3:19.64





Source link

Educational content ⇢

More article