RunningGreat Britain Squad for World Championships Announced

Great Britain Squad for World Championships Announced


UK Athletics has today announced the athletes that will represent Great Britain and Northern Ireland at next month’s World Championships taking place in Budapest.

A total of 51 athletes have been announced to date, with the team to be finalised next week following acceptance of World Rankings invitations from World Athletics for a number of athletes, likely to exclusively be in field events.

The team includes strong representation in the middle distance events, with a full contingent in the 800m and 1500m. They include medallists at last year’s edition Keely Hodgkinson and Laura Muir. Also in the team are Issy Boffey and Megan Keith, who set PBs last weekend in the 800m and 5000m respectively to run inside the qualification standard.

Natasha Cockram is the sole marathon entrant this year, with many others focusing on autumn marathons ahead of next year’s Olympics.

Photo: James Rhodes

Women

100m:

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley)

Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Ryan Freckleton, Sutton & District)

Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)

200m:

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley)

Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)

Bianca Williams (Linford Christie, Thames Valley)

400m:

Victoria Ohuruogu (Newham and Essex Beagles)

Ama Pipi (Linford Christie, Enfield & Haringey)

800m:

Isabelle Boffey (Luke Gunn, Enfield & Haringey)

Keely Hodgkinson (Trevor Painter, Leigh)

Jemma Reekie (Jon Bigg, Kilbarchan)

1500m:

Melissa Courtney-Bryant (Rob Denmark, Poole)

Laura Muir (Dundee Hawkhill)

Katie Snowden (Stephen Haas, Herne Hill)

5000m:

Megan Keith (Ross Cairns, Inverness)

Amy-Eloise Markovc (Rob Denmark, Wakefield)

10,000m:

Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall, Dundee Hawkhill)

Jessica Warner-Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn)

3000m Steeplechase:

Aimee Pratt (Thomas Dreißigacker, Sale Harriers Manchester)

100m Hurdles:

Cindy Sember (Chris Johnson, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

400m Hurdles:

Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

4x100m Relay:

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley)

Alyson Bell (Anne Scott, Glasgow Jaguars)

Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Ryan Freckleton, Sutton & District)

Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)

Asha Phillip (Amy Deem, Newham and Essex Beagles) *subject to fitness.

Annie Tagoe (Vince Anderson, Thames Valley)

Bianca Williams (Linford Christie, Thames Valley)

4x400m Relay:

Amber Anning (Chris Johnson, Brighton & Hove)

Yemi Mary John (Alan James, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

Laviai Nielsen (Phillip Unfried, Enfield and Haringey)

Victoria Ohuruogu (Newham and Essex Beagles)

Ama Pipi (Linford Christie, Enfield & Haringey)

Nicole Yeargin (Boogie Johnson, Pitreavie)

High Jump:

Morgan Lake (Robbie Grabarz, Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

Pole Vault:

Molly Caudery (Stuart Caudery, Thames Valley)

Long Jump:

Jazmin Sawyers (Aston Moore, City of Stoke)

Heptathlon:

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Aston Moore, Liverpool)

Marathon:

Natasha Cockram (Robert Hawkins, Micky Morris Racing Team)

Men

100m:

Eugene Amo-Dadzie (Steve Fudge, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Reece Prescod (Marco Airale, Enfield & Haringey)

200m:

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

400m:

Matthew Hudson-Smith (Gary Evans, Birchfield)

800m:

Max Burgin (Ian Burgin, Halifax)

Ben Pattison (Dave Ragan, Basingstoke and Mid Hants)

Daniel Rowden (Jon Bigg, Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)

1500m:

Elliot Giles (Jon Bigg, Birchfield)

Neil Gourley (Stephen Haas, Giffnock North)

Josh Kerr (Danny Mackey, Edinburgh)

110m Hurdles:

Tade Ojora (Joanna Hayes, Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

4x100m Relay:

Eugene Amo-Dadzie (Steve Fudge, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

Jeremiah Azu (Marco Airale, Cardiff)

Jona Efoloko (Clarence Callender, Sale Harriers Manchester)

Adam Gemili (Marco Airale, Blackheath and Bromley)

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Reece Prescod (Marco Airale, Enfield & Haringey)

4x400m Relay:

Joe Brier (Matt Elias, Swansea)

Lewis Davey (Trevor Painter, Newham and Essex Beagles)

Charlie Dobson (Benke Blomkvist, Colchester)

Alex Haydock-Wilson (Benke Blomkvist, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Matthew Hudson-Smith (Gary Evans, Birchfield)

Rio Mitcham (Leon Baptiste, Birchfield)

Discus:

Lawrence Okoye (Zane Duquemin, Croydon)

Mixed 4x400m Relay:

All athletes involved in the women’s and men’s 4x400m relay squads





Source link

Educational content ⇢

More article